Skip to content

S Series · Eight-seat golf

Hawke S8, 8-passenger electric golf cart

Eight seats and a 1,410 lb maximum load make this the family's biggest carrier.

For private land. Built to order: a real person replies with your brochure and price, usually within a few working hours.

Hawke S8 8-passenger electric golf cart, front three-quarter view

Shown in white.

Passengers
8
Range
37+miles
Top speed
14mph
Motor
5.3kW
Maximum load
1,410lb

Overview

Eight seats, a 1,410 lb maximum load and a 172 in body make the S8 the highest-capacity vehicle in the range.

It gives over 37 miles of loaded range with a steady 14 mph top speed from a 5.3 kW motor, suited to airports, resorts and event sites moving whole groups at once.

A fiberglass roof and rear cargo platform are standard.

Color, specified to order

Body, as shown
White

This is the finish shown in the photographs. Body, roof and seat colors, and your own livery, are chosen with you and confirmed on your quotation.

Hawke S8 8-passenger electric golf cart, rear view

Comfort

Eight seats, 14.3 ft long.

A 19.7 ft turning radius for paths, yards and tight corners. Seat trim, roof and weather protection are specified with you.

  • Wheelbase126 in
  • Turning radius19.7 ft

Power

Over 37 miles of loaded range.

  • Battery8 × deep-cycle cell (185 Ah at 5 hr rate)
  • Charger48 V, 22 A output
  • Charging timeApprox. 8-10 hours (typical 48 V deep-cycle)
SpecHawke S8Ref HK-S8-01
Compare with

Side by side with another golf cart.

Capacity and use
Hawke S8Hawke S6Hawke S6 Flip
Seats8 seats6 seats6 seats
Maximum load1,410 lb1,120 lb990 lb
Road usePrivate landPrivate landPrivate land
Dimensions and weight
Hawke S8Hawke S6Hawke S6 Flip
Length × width × height172 × 46 × 74 in155 × 46 × 78 in144 × 46 × 78 in
Wheelbase126 in96 in96 in
Ground clearance4.7 in4.7 in4.7 in
Front track34 in38 in38 in
Rear track39 in39 in39 in
Turning radius19.7 ft14.8 ft14.8 ft
Curb weight1,620 lb1,390 lb1,430 lb
Powertrain and battery
Hawke S8Hawke S6Hawke S6 Flip
Motor5.3 kW motor5 kW AC motor5 kW AC motor
Drive system48 V, 5.3 kW Sepex48 V, 5 kW AC48 V, 5 kW AC
Battery8 × deep-cycle cell (185 Ah at 5 hr rate)8 × deep-cycle cell (185 Ah at 5 hr rate)8 × deep-cycle cell (185 Ah at 5 hr rate)
Range, loadedOver 37 milesOver 50 milesOver 50 miles
Top speed14 mph19 mph20 mph
Charger48 V, 22 A outputOn-board, 48 V, 25 A outputOn-board, 48 V, 25 A output
Charging timeApprox. 8-10 hours (typical 48 V deep-cycle)Approx. 8-10 hours (typical 48 V deep-cycle)Approx. 8-10 hours (typical 48 V deep-cycle)
Gradeability15%20%20%
Controller400 A at 2 min400 A at 2 min400 A at 2 min
Chassis
Hawke S8Hawke S6Hawke S6 Flip
SuspensionFront and rear plate spring + cylinder hydraulic shock absorberFront independent suspension and rear taper leaf spring + cylinder hydraulic shock absorberFront independent suspension and rear taper leaf spring + cylinder hydraulic shock absorber
SteeringSingle-stage rack and pinion steering system, automatic rocker compensating functionSingle-stage rack and pinion steering system, automatic rocker compensating functionSingle-stage rack and pinion steering system, automatic rocker compensating function
Rear axleIntegrated, gear ratio 12.49:1Aluminum differential cage, integrated, gear ratio 12.76:1Aluminum differential cage, integrated, gear ratio 12.76:1

Indicative figures, confirmed on your quotation. Range varies with load, terrain and temperature. The S8 is for private land.

FAQ

Questions about the S8

How much does the Hawke S8 cost?

The Hawke S8 is priced to your configuration, branding and fleet size, confirmed on a tailored quote. We aim to offer the best vehicles at the most competitive, affordable rate, and to beat any genuine like-for-like quote.

Who is the Hawke S8 for?

Eight seats, a 1,410 lb maximum load and a 172 in body make the S8 the highest-capacity vehicle in the range. It gives over 37 miles of loaded range with a steady 14 mph top speed from a 5.3KW motor, suited to airports, resorts and event sites moving whole groups at once. A fiberglass roof and rear cargo platform are standard. It is at home across estates, resorts, golf clubs, resort parks and private events.

Can the Hawke S8 be used on the road?

No. The Hawke S8 is built for private land: estates, resorts, golf courses, grounds and venues. It is not for use on public streets.

Can I brand the Hawke S8 for my business or fleet?

Yes. Custom colors, livery, upholstery and your logo are a core part of what we do, so a fleet can be finished entirely to your brand. Body, roof and seat colors, and your own livery, are chosen with you and confirmed on your written quotation.

What is the range, and how do I charge it?

The Hawke S8 is quoted at over 37 miles of range; real range depends on load, terrain and temperature. It charges from a standard supply, ready for a full day's use, and we confirm the battery and charge time for your chosen specification.

What warranty and support come with the Hawke S8?

Every vehicle is backed by a 3-year warranty and access to our 24-hour priority call-out, with servicing and support across the UK and worldwide. We are built to look after you long after delivery.

Do you deliver the Hawke S8 worldwide?

Yes. We configure to your specification and deliver across the UK and internationally, coordinating freight and import so your vehicle arrives ready to use.

Built to order

Tell us what it needs to do. We will recommend the right Hawke.

Every vehicle is configured to your brief and quoted in writing. A real person replies, usually within a few working hours.