Skip to content

S Series · Six-seat golf

Hawke S6 Plus, 6-passenger electric golf cart, enhanced spec

Enhanced six-seat trim with a rear cargo platform and a 1,060 lb maximum load.

For private land. Built to order: a real person replies with your brochure and price, usually within a few working hours.

Hawke S6 Plus 6-passenger electric golf cart, enhanced spec, front three-quarter view

Shown in white.

Passengers
6
Range
43+miles
Top speed
20mph
Motor
3.8kW
Maximum load
1,060lb

Overview

Enhanced-specification trim for the six-passenger, fitted with a rear cargo platform, front towing bracket, aluminum side trim and 4-wheel hydraulic brakes.

It gives over 43 miles of loaded range and a 1,060 lb maximum load on a 143 in body.

Pick it over the standard S6 when equipment and carrying capacity matter more than outright range.

Color, specified to order

Body, as shown
White

This is the finish shown in the photographs. Body, roof and seat colors, and your own livery, are chosen with you and confirmed on your quotation.

Power

Over 43 miles of loaded range.

A 48 V Sepex drive, rated to climb a 20% gradient. It charges in approx. 8-10 hours.

  • Battery8 × deep-cycle cell (185 Ah at 5 hr rate)
  • ChargerOn-board, 36 V, 25 A, 48 V, 22 A output
  • Charging timeApprox. 8-10 hours (typical 48 V deep-cycle)

Comfort

Six seats, 11.9 ft long.

A 14.8 ft turning radius for paths, yards and tight corners. Seat trim, roof and weather protection are specified with you.

  • Wheelbase96 in
  • Turning radius14.8 ft
SpecHawke S6 PlusRef HK-S6-03
Compare with

Side by side with another golf cart.

Capacity and use
Hawke S6 PlusHawke S4Hawke S8
Seats6 seats4 seats8 seats
Maximum load1,060 lb820 lb1,410 lb
Road usePrivate landPrivate landPrivate land
Dimensions and weight
Hawke S6 PlusHawke S4Hawke S8
Length × width × height143 × 46 × 74 in124 × 46 × 78 in172 × 46 × 74 in
Wheelbase96 in96 in126 in
Ground clearance4.7 in4.7 in4.7 in
Front track34 in38 in34 in
Rear track38 in39 in39 in
Turning radius14.8 ft14.8 ft19.7 ft
Curb weight1,370 lb1,390 lb1,620 lb
Powertrain and battery
Hawke S6 PlusHawke S4Hawke S8
Motor3.8 kW motor5 kW AC motor5.3 kW motor
Drive system48 V Sepex48 V, 5 kW AC48 V, 5.3 kW Sepex
Battery8 × deep-cycle cell (185 Ah at 5 hr rate)8 × deep-cycle cell (185 Ah at 5 hr rate)8 × deep-cycle cell (185 Ah at 5 hr rate)
Range, loadedOver 43 milesOver 62 milesOver 37 miles
Top speed20 mph20 mph14 mph
ChargerOn-board, 36 V, 25 A, 48 V, 22 A outputOn-board, 48 V, 25 A output48 V, 22 A output
Charging timeApprox. 8-10 hours (typical 48 V deep-cycle)Approx. 8-10 hours (typical 48 V deep-cycle)Approx. 8-10 hours (typical 48 V deep-cycle)
Gradeability20%25%15%
Controller400 A at 2 min400 A at 2 min400 A at 2 min
Chassis
Hawke S6 PlusHawke S4Hawke S8
SuspensionFront and rear plate spring + cylinder hydraulic shock absorberFront independent suspension and rear taper leaf spring + cylinder hydraulic shock absorberFront and rear plate spring + cylinder hydraulic shock absorber
SteeringSingle-stage rack and pinion steering system, automatic rocker compensating functionSingle-stage rack and pinion steering system, automatic rocker compensating functionSingle-stage rack and pinion steering system, automatic rocker compensating function
Rear axleIntegrated, gear ratio 12.76:1Aluminum differential cage, integrated, gear ratio 12.76:1Integrated, gear ratio 12.49:1

Indicative figures, confirmed on your quotation. Range varies with load, terrain and temperature. The S6 Plus is for private land.

FAQ

Questions about the S6 Plus

How much does the Hawke S6 Plus cost?

The Hawke S6 Plus is priced to your configuration, branding and fleet size, confirmed on a tailored quote. We aim to offer the best vehicles at the most competitive, affordable rate, and to beat any genuine like-for-like quote.

Who is the Hawke S6 Plus for?

Enhanced-specification trim for the six-passenger, fitted with a rear cargo platform, front towing bracket, aluminum side trim and 4-wheel hydraulic brakes. It gives over 43 miles of loaded range and a 1,060 lb maximum load on a 143 in body. Pick it over the standard S6 when equipment and carrying capacity matter more than outright range. It is at home across estates, resorts, golf clubs, resort parks and private events.

Can the Hawke S6 Plus be used on the road?

No. The Hawke S6 Plus is built for private land: estates, resorts, golf courses, grounds and venues. It is not for use on public streets.

Can I brand the Hawke S6 Plus for my business or fleet?

Yes. Custom colors, livery, upholstery and your logo are a core part of what we do, so a fleet can be finished entirely to your brand. Body, roof and seat colors, and your own livery, are chosen with you and confirmed on your written quotation.

What is the range, and how do I charge it?

The Hawke S6 Plus is quoted at over 43 miles of range; real range depends on load, terrain and temperature. It charges from a standard supply, ready for a full day's use, and we confirm the battery and charge time for your chosen specification.

What warranty and support come with the Hawke S6 Plus?

Every vehicle is backed by a 3-year warranty and access to our 24-hour priority call-out, with servicing and support across the UK and worldwide. We are built to look after you long after delivery.

Do you deliver the Hawke S6 Plus worldwide?

Yes. We configure to your specification and deliver across the UK and internationally, coordinating freight and import so your vehicle arrives ready to use.

Built to order

Tell us what it needs to do. We will recommend the right Hawke.

Every vehicle is configured to your brief and quoted in writing. A real person replies, usually within a few working hours.